Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction
Chien errant
Lot Closed
April 24, 02:30 PM GMT
90,000 - 130,000 EUR
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Chien errant
signed and dated 57 (lower left)
ink and paper collage on paper laid down on board
102,5 cm x 65 cm; 40⅜ x 25⅝ in.
Executed in 1957.
_____________________________________________________________
Jean Dubuffet
1901 - 1985
Chien errant
signé et daté 57 (en bas à gauche)
encre et collage de papier sur papier marouflé sur carton
Exécuté en 1957.
Galerie René Drouin, Paris
Collection F. Montel, Paris
The Redfern Gallery, Londres
Waddington Galleries, London
Andrew Crispo Gallery Inc., New York
Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York
Private Collection, New York
Sotheby's, New York, 13 May 2010, lot 104
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Max Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule XII : Tableaux d'assemblages, Lausanne, 1969, p. 99, no. 119, illustrated
London, Redfern Gallery, Summer exhibition 1972, Summer 1972
You May Also Like